Quick Answer
As of July 20, 2026, Canada Overnight Rate Target is 2.25%. Source: Convex data providers via Convex.
Cite this: https://convextrade.com/metrics/boc-overnight-rate#answer · Data: CSV (stable URL)
Canada Overnight Rate Target
Bank of Canada Target for the Overnight Rate, the primary policy rate set by the BoC Governing Council (Valet series V39079).
The Canada Overnight Rate Target is currently 2.25%, last updated .
Track Canada Overnight Rate Target in a free watchlist and get it in your daily digest.
Free macro alerts →Interest rates set the price of money and ripple through every asset class. An inverted yield curve has preceded every U.S. recession since the 1960s, making this the single most-watched corner of fixed income. Monitoring rate differentials, real yields, and forward expectations helps traders anticipate risk-on or risk-off regime shifts.
Recent Data
Download CSV| Date | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 13, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 10, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 8, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 7, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 6, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 3, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 29, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 26, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 25, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 24, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 19, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 17, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 16, 2026 | 2.25% | +0.00% |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 2.25% | — |
Related in Yield Curve & Rates
Explore Further
Frequently Asked Questions
▶What is Canada Overnight Rate Target?
▶How does Canada Overnight Rate Target relate to yield curve & rates?
▶How often is Canada Overnight Rate Target updated?
▶Where does Convex source Canada Overnight Rate Target data?
▶What can I do on the Canada Overnight Rate Target chart page?
Get daily macro analysis covering Canada Overnight Rate Target and related indicators delivered to your inbox.
Data sourced from FRED, CoinGecko, CBOE, CFTC, and EIA. Updated daily. This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.