Quick Answer
As of March 1, 2025, India CPI YoY is 2.95%. Source: FRED series CPALTT01INM659N via Convex.
Cite this: https://convextrade.com/metrics/cpaltt01inm659n#answer · Data: CSV (stable URL)
Discontinued series — historical reference. OECD retired the Main Economic Indicators database in 2024; FRED froze this series at its final March 2025 observation. The data below is preserved for historical context and no longer updates.
India CPI YoY
India consumer price index, year-on-year change.
The India CPI YoY is currently 2.95%, final observation .
Track India CPI YoY in a free watchlist and get it in your daily digest.
Free macro alerts →Recent Data
Download CSV| Date | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 1, 2025 | 2.95% | +14.13% |
| Feb 1, 2025 | 2.59% | -16.46% |
| Jan 1, 2025 | 3.10% | -12.31% |
| Dec 1, 2024 | 3.53% | -9.06% |
| Nov 1, 2024 | 3.88% | -11.92% |
| Oct 1, 2024 | 4.41% | +4.49% |
| Sep 1, 2024 | 4.22% | +72.70% |
| Aug 1, 2024 | 2.44% | +13.74% |
| Jul 1, 2024 | 2.15% | -41.42% |
| Jun 1, 2024 | 3.67% | -5.04% |
| May 1, 2024 | 3.86% | -0.37% |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 3.87% | -7.77% |
| Mar 1, 2024 | 4.20% | -14.23% |
| Feb 1, 2024 | 4.90% | +6.64% |
| Jan 1, 2024 | 4.59% | -6.51% |
| Dec 1, 2023 | 4.91% | -1.37% |
| Nov 1, 2023 | 4.98% | +11.86% |
| Oct 1, 2023 | 4.45% | -5.70% |
| Sep 1, 2023 | 4.72% | -31.69% |
| Aug 1, 2023 | 6.91% | -8.37% |
| Jul 1, 2023 | 7.54% | +35.38% |
| Jun 1, 2023 | 5.57% | +26.12% |
| May 1, 2023 | 4.42% | -13.19% |
| Apr 1, 2023 | 5.09% | — |
Related in International Inflation
Explore Further
Frequently Asked Questions
▶What is India CPI YoY?
▶How often is India CPI YoY updated?
▶Where does Convex source India CPI YoY data?
▶What can I do on the India CPI YoY chart page?
Get daily macro analysis covering India CPI YoY and related indicators delivered to your inbox.
Data sourced from FRED, CoinGecko, CBOE, CFTC, and EIA. Updated monthly. This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.