Quick Answer
As of July 24, 2026, EM Dollar Index is 129.11. Source: FRED series DTWEXEMEGS via Convex.
Cite this: https://convextrade.com/metrics/dtwexemegs#answer · Data: CSV (stable URL)
EM Dollar Index
Dollar index weighted by emerging-market trading partners.
The EM Dollar Index is currently 129.11, last updated .
Track EM Dollar Index in a free watchlist and get it in your daily digest.
Free macro alerts →The dollar is the single largest macro variable for cross-asset returns. A rising dollar tightens global financial conditions, pressures emerging-market funding, and compresses commodity prices denominated in USD. Real effective exchange rates strip out inflation differentials, revealing whether a currency is genuinely appreciating or just keeping pace with domestic price levels.
AI Analysis
Jul 21, 2026EM implications: EM dollar index firm (+0.4% 1M), EEM lagging SPY -2.1% — mild EM headwind.
Recent Data
Download CSV| Date | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2026 | 129.11 | -0.21% |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 129.38 | +0.25% |
| Jul 22, 2026 | 129.06 | +0.03% |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 129.03 | -0.09% |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 129.14 | -0.22% |
| Jul 17, 2026 | 129.44 | +0.31% |
| Jul 16, 2026 | 129.04 | +0.07% |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 128.96 | -0.08% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 129.07 | -0.16% |
| Jul 13, 2026 | 129.28 | +0.09% |
| Jul 10, 2026 | 129.16 | -0.27% |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 129.51 | -0.30% |
| Jul 8, 2026 | 129.9 | +0.32% |
| Jul 7, 2026 | 129.48 | +0.01% |
| Jul 6, 2026 | 129.47 | -0.01% |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 129.48 | -0.24% |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 129.79 | +0.26% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 129.46 | -0.09% |
| Jun 29, 2026 | 129.58 | +0.14% |
| Jun 26, 2026 | 129.4 | -0.19% |
| Jun 25, 2026 | 129.64 | -0.27% |
| Jun 24, 2026 | 129.99 | +0.31% |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 129.59 | +0.50% |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 128.95 | — |
Related in FX & Dollar
Explore Further
Frequently Asked Questions
▶What is EM Dollar Index?
▶How does EM Dollar Index relate to fx & dollar?
▶How often is EM Dollar Index updated?
▶Where does Convex source EM Dollar Index data?
▶What can I do on the EM Dollar Index chart page?
Get daily macro analysis covering EM Dollar Index and related indicators delivered to your inbox.
Data sourced from FRED, CoinGecko, CBOE, CFTC, and EIA. Updated daily. This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.